USB-6216

  • The displayed price is sourced from the official manufacturer’s website for reference only.
  • For project pricing, bulk discounts, and procurement support, please contact our sales team.

NI USB-6216, Isolated 16 AI (16-Bit, 400 kS/s), 2 AO (250 kS/s), up to 32 DIO USB Multifunction I/O Device

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Target price, estimated delivery time or remarks...
Categories: ,
15 People watching this product now!

National Instruments USB-6216 Isolated 16-Bit 400 kS/s USB Multifunction DAQ

USB-6216 Isolated 400 kS/s USB Multifunction DAQ

The NI USB-6216 is an isolated USB multifunction data acquisition device designed for measurement, automation and control applications requiring faster acquisition and additional digital I/O.

It provides 16 single-ended or eight differential analog inputs with 16-bit resolution and a maximum aggregate rate of 400 kS/s. Two analog outputs, up to 32 digital I/O lines and two 32-bit counters support mixed-signal test systems from one USB device.

Key Features of the USB-6216

  • USB-bus isolation
  • 16 single-ended or 8 differential analog inputs
  • 16-bit ADC resolution
  • 400 kS/s aggregate sampling rate
  • 1.5 MHz small-signal bandwidth
  • Two 16-bit analog outputs
  • 250 kS/s update rate per output
  • Up to 32 digital I/O lines
  • Two 32-bit counters
  • BNC, mass-termination and spring-terminal versions
  • NI-DAQmx support

USB-6216 Technical Specifications

Product ModelUSB-6216
IsolationUSB-bus isolation
Analog Inputs16 single-ended or 8 differential
ADC Resolution16 bits
Maximum Sample Rate400 kS/s aggregate
Input Ranges±0.2 V, ±1 V, ±5 V and ±10 V
Input Bandwidth1.5 MHz
Analog Outputs2
Output Resolution16 bits
Output Rate250 kS/s per channel
Output Range±10 V
Digital I/O24 lines on BNC/mass-termination versions; 32 on spring-terminal version
Counters2 × 32-bit
USB InterfaceUSB 2.0 Hi-Speed
Connector OptionsBNC, mass termination or spring terminal

USB-6216 Part Number and Accessories

USB-6216 part numbers differ according to the connector configuration. Confirm whether the application needs direct BNC connections, spring terminals or mass termination before ordering.

ConfigurationBest Suited For
USB-6216 BNCDirect connection of coaxial laboratory signals
USB-6216 Spring TerminalFlexible field and sensor wiring with up to 32 DIO lines
USB-6216 Mass TerminationCustom fixtures and high-density cable assemblies
DIN-Rail Mounting KitIndustrial cabinet installation

400 kS/s Analog Acquisition

The USB-6216 provides faster analog acquisition than the USB-6215. Its 1.5 MHz front-end bandwidth is useful for transient signals and faster-changing sensor outputs.

The sampling rate is aggregate across active analog input channels. Correctly calculate the resulting per-channel rate when using a multichannel scan.

Up to 32 Digital I/O Lines

The spring-terminal version provides 32 bidirectional digital lines. BNC and mass-termination versions provide 24 digital lines because connector allocation differs.

Digital lines support static input, static output and programmable timing functions. External drivers are required for relays, solenoids and other high-current loads.

USB-6216 Applications

  • Industrial equipment monitoring
  • Mixed-signal functional testing
  • Automated test fixtures
  • Sensor and actuator validation
  • High-density digital control
  • Encoder measurement
  • Portable data acquisition
  • Ground-loop-sensitive measurements

Automated Test Fixtures

Analog input, analog output and numerous digital lines allow the USB-6216 to measure DUT signals, apply analog stimulus and control fixture logic from one device.

USB-6216 Installation Workflow

Step 1: Select the Connector Version

Choose BNC, mass termination or spring terminal based on fixture density, signal type and maintenance requirements.

Step 2: Install NI-DAQmx

Install the driver and supported development software before configuring the hardware.

Step 3: Complete the Wiring

Follow the pinout for the exact connector version. Do not assume all USB-6216 versions have identical terminal assignments.

Step 4: Connect USB and Power

Connect the device and verify that it enumerates correctly in NI MAX.

Step 5: Test Every Subsystem

Check analog input, analog output, digital I/O and counter channels separately before combining them in one application.

USB-6216 Troubleshooting

The Expected Digital Channels Are Missing

Confirm the connector version. Spring-terminal devices provide more DIO lines than BNC and mass-termination versions.

Multichannel Measurements Are Distorted

Reduce source impedance, increase channel-settling time and review the order of channels with large voltage differences.

The Device Is Detected but No Signal Is Measured

Check the pinout, terminal mode, voltage range and measurement-side ground reference.

Acquisition Stops Unexpectedly

Check the USB cable, computer power management, acquisition buffer and software read rate.

USB-6216 Comparison

ModelAnalog InputsAI RateDigital I/O
USB-621516250 kS/s4 DI and 4 DO
USB-621616400 kS/sUp to 32 lines
USB-621832250 kS/s8 DI and 8 DO

Choose the USB-6216 for higher acquisition speed and flexible digital I/O. Choose the USB-6218 when analog channel count is more important than acquisition speed.

USB-6216 Frequently Asked Questions

Is the USB-6216 isolated?

Yes. It provides isolation between the USB interface and measurement-side circuitry.

What is the maximum input rate?

The maximum aggregate analog input rate is 400 kS/s.

How many digital lines does it provide?

It provides 24 DIO lines on BNC and mass-termination versions and 32 lines on the spring-terminal version.

Which connector versions are available?

NI documents BNC, mass-termination and spring-terminal versions.

Recommended Related Products

Request a Quote for the USB-6216

Contact us for pricing and configuration assistance for the NI USB-6216 isolated multifunction DAQ device. Please specify BNC, spring-terminal or mass-termination connectivity.

Part Number(s): 781004-01丨780172-01丨197504-01丨780170-01丨780108-01

Specifications

Brand

National Instruments

Related Products

Recently Viewed

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. We can provide new and original products sourced through reliable supply channels. Depending on availability and customer requirements, selected models may also be available in used or refurbished condition. Please confirm the required condition when requesting a quotation.

Please contact us with the required model number, quantity, and application requirements. We provide competitive quotations and project-based pricing according to your purchasing needs.

Stock availability changes regularly. Some models are available for immediate shipment, while others require factory ordering or sourcing. Contact us with the exact model and part number for the latest availability.

Yes, we provide worldwide shipping solutions for customers in different countries and regions. We can arrange reliable logistics services based on your destination and delivery requirements.

Yes, our technical team can help verify specifications, system compatibility, accessories, and product selection based on your application requirements.