PXI-8430/4

  • The displayed price is sourced from the official manufacturer’s website for reference only.
  • For project pricing, bulk discounts, and procurement support, please contact our sales team.

NI PXI-8430/4, 4-Port, RS232 PXI Serial Interface Module

Для заполнения данной формы включите JavaScript в браузере.
Target price, estimated delivery time or remarks...
Категория:
13 Людей, которые сейчас смотрят этот товар!

National Instruments PXI-8430/4 4-Port RS232 PXI Serial Interface Module

PXI-8430/4 4-Port RS232 PXI Serial Interface Module

Земля PXI-8430/4 is a four-port RS232 PXI serial interface module designed for high-speed communication with instruments, controllers, embedded devices and other RS232 equipment. Each port can operate independently and appears as a standard serial COM port in supported operating systems.

With maximum transfer rates up to 1 Mbps, onboard 128-byte FIFOs and DMA-based communication, the PXI-8430/4 provides a reliable way to integrate several legacy or industrial serial devices into a centralized PXI automated test system.

Key Features of the PXI-8430/4

  • Four independent RS232 serial ports
  • Maximum transfer rate up to 1 Mbps
  • Supports standard and nonstandard baud rates
  • 128-byte transmit and receive FIFOs
  • High-performance DMA data transfers
  • Multithreading and multiprocessor support
  • Appears as standard COM ports
  • Four 10-position modular front connectors
  • Compatible with NI-VISA and NI-Serial
  • Suitable for instruments, controllers and industrial devices
  • PXI hybrid-slot compatibility
  • Compact one-slot 3U PXI module

PXI-8430/4 Technical Specifications

Product ModelPXI-8430/4
Part Number778983-01
Product TypePXI serial interface module
Serial StandardRS232
Number of Ports4
Maximum Baud Rate1 Mbps
Supported Baud-Rate RangeApproximately 2 baud to 1,000,000 baud
FIFO Size128 bytes per transmit and receive path
ИзоляцияNonisolated
Front Connectors4 × 10-position modular jacks
Data TransferDMA, interrupt and programmed I/O support
Software InterfaceStandard COM port and NI-VISA
Typical +5 V PowerApproximately 400 mA
Maximum +5 V PowerApproximately 600 mA
Operating Temperature0°C to 55°C
Storage Temperature-20°C to 70°C
Module Dimensions100 mm × 160 mm, 3U
Module WidthOne PXI slot

PXI-8430/4 Part Number and Connectivity

ItemPart NumberОписание
PXI-8430/4778983-01Four-port nonisolated RS232 PXI serial interface
10P10C-to-DB9 CableVerify length and connector gender when orderingAdapts an individual modular port to a conventional DB9 RS232 connection

The PXI-8430/4 does not place conventional DB9 connectors directly on the front panel. Confirm that the required number of 10-position modular-to-DB9 adapter cables is included with the module or ordered separately.

Four Independent RS232 Ports

Each port can communicate with a separate RS232 device using its own baud rate, data bits, parity, stop bits and flow-control configuration. This allows one module to control several devices that use different communication settings.

Typical connected equipment includes programmable instruments, power supplies, motion controllers, barcode scanners, environmental chambers, embedded controllers and legacy industrial devices.

1 Mbps Serial Communication

The PXI-8430/4 supports data rates up to 1 Mbps, substantially higher than the 115.2 kbaud rate associated with many conventional computer serial ports.

The connected device, cable length and electrical environment must also support the selected baud rate. For longer cables or electrically noisy installations, a lower transfer rate may provide more reliable communication.

DMA Data Transfers

DMA architecture transfers serial data between the module and system memory with limited CPU intervention. This is useful when several ports are active simultaneously or when the host computer must perform measurement and analysis tasks at the same time.

Multithreading and multiprocessor support also help distribute serial communication tasks in larger automated test applications.

Standard COM-Port Compatibility

After the NI-Serial driver is installed, each PXI-8430/4 port appears as a standard COM resource. Existing programs written for conventional Windows serial ports can often access the module without specialized low-level hardware programming.

The COM-port assignments should be documented because operating-system or hardware changes can occasionally alter the assigned port numbers.

NI-VISA Integration

NI-VISA provides a consistent API for serial instruments and other communication interfaces. Test programs can open a serial resource, configure communication parameters, write commands, read responses and handle timeouts.

The module can be used from LabVIEW, LabWindows/CVI and compatible text-based programming environments.

Typical PXI-8430/4 Applications

  • Automated instrument control
  • Environmental-chamber communication
  • Programmable power-supply control
  • Barcode and identification systems
  • Industrial controller communication
  • Legacy equipment integration
  • Production functional testing
  • Laboratory automation
  • Multi-device RS232 communication
  • Data logging from serial sensors

PXI-8430/4 Troubleshooting

The module is not detected

Verify that the PXI-8430/4 is fully inserted into a compatible PXI or PXI hybrid slot. Check chassis power, controller communication and NI-Serial installation.

A serial port does not appear

Inspect Windows Device Manager and NI MAX. Reinstall or repair NI-Serial if the module is detected but individual COM ports are missing.

The device does not respond

Confirm the baud rate, data bits, parity, stop bits and flow-control mode. Verify that the adapter cable has the correct DB9 gender and DTE/DCE wiring.

Characters are corrupted

Communication settings on the module and device must match exactly. Also check grounding, cable length and electromagnetic interference.

Communication stops during long transfers

Review the application timeout, buffer handling and hardware or software flow control. Ensure that received data is being read quickly enough to prevent buffer overflow.

PXI-8430/4 vs PXI-8430/8

ФункцияPXI-8430/4PXI-8430/8
Serial StandardRS232RS232
Number of Ports48
ИзоляцияNoNo
Front ConnectionFour modular jacksOne 68-pin SCSI connector
Best Suited ForFour directly accessible serial connectionsHigher RS232 port density

Recommended Related Products

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the PXI-8430/4?

The PXI-8430/4 is a four-port nonisolated RS232 interface module for PXI systems.

What is its maximum baud rate?

The maximum supported serial transfer rate is 1 Mbps.

Does it have four DB9 connectors?

No. It has four 10-position modular connectors that can be adapted to DB9 through compatible cables.

Does the module provide electrical isolation?

No. Applications requiring isolated RS232 ports should consider the PXI-8432/4.

Which driver controls the PXI-8430/4?

The module uses NI-Serial and can be accessed through standard COM-port functions or NI-VISA.

What is the PXI-8430/4 part number?

The standard NI ordering part number is 778983-01.

Request a Quote for the PXI-8430/4

Contact us for current availability and pricing for the PXI-8430/4 4-Port RS232 Serial Interface Module. We can also help identify compatible DB9 adapter cables, PXI chassis and isolated or higher-port-count alternatives.

Part Number(s): 778983-01

Specifications

Бренд

Национальные инструменты

Сопутствующие товары

Недавно просмотренные

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. We can provide new and original products sourced through reliable supply channels. Depending on availability and customer requirements, selected models may also be available in used or refurbished condition. Please confirm the required condition when requesting a quotation.

Please contact us with the required model number, quantity, and application requirements. We provide competitive quotations and project-based pricing according to your purchasing needs.

Stock availability changes regularly. Some models are available for immediate shipment, while others require factory ordering or sourcing. Contact us with the exact model and part number for the latest availability.

Yes, we provide worldwide shipping solutions for customers in different countries and regions. We can arrange reliable logistics services based on your destination and delivery requirements.

Yes, our technical team can help verify specifications, system compatibility, accessories, and product selection based on your application requirements.